THE VIRTUES OF SHEA BUTTER
Shea Butter has helped many African peoples to overcome the drought of their skin for millennia. It is even said that Queen Nefertiti owed her great beauty to the use of shea butter.
The butter Karité Delapointe , extracted in a traditional way by women from Burkina Faso, is rich in fatty acids, unsaponifiable, latex (Karitène), carotenoids (explains its pale yellow color), phytosterols and vitamins A, D, E, F and K. Its unsaponifiable content gives it its emollient (softening) and anti-inflammatory properties.
The texture of shea butter is creamy. It is a solid vegetable fat that has a slight odor coming from the walnut. To apply it, you only have to rub the shea butter between the two palms of your hands. The heat liquefies it in oil and it becomes very easy to apply.
The butter of Karité Delapointe 100% NATURE hydrates, relieves and protects. Use it every day on the whole body, face, lips, mucous membranes, hair...
Vitamin F (linoleic acid) contained in unrefined shea butter hydrates the superficial layers of the skin and prevents water from evaporating while contributing to the reconstitution of the cell membrane following the attacks of free radicals ( Remedial function). The Shea is emollient and as it forms a lipid film that remains on the surface of the skin, it prevents its dehydration.
Its nourishing properties make it a moisturizer that works in depth. Since it contains no chemicals, it can be used on dry and fragile skins of babies or people with skin problems like eczema or psoriasis. It can be used naturally on all parts of the body, even mucous membranes and this as many times a day as necessary.
Shea butter improves the suppleness and elasticity of the skin (vitamin F and Karitène). Softens calluses and rough skin.
Melt the butter between the two palms of your hands, massage the oil for a few minutes. Shea butter penetrates in a few minutes and leaves no oily residing. Very rich, he does not try clothes.
Shea butter is rich in vitamin A (retinol) which helps to tone and improve the skin’s appearance and protects it from drying out. Vitamin A also stimulates the synthesis of collagen to regenerate the old skin. Shea also contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which slows down skin ageing, decreases the depth of wrinkles and has an anti-inflammatory effect. It improves the skin micro circulation.
- Shea butter relieves and helps to heal minor injuries such as scratches, burns or superficial cuts.
- Shea Butter is a natural alternative that moisturizes and relieves very dry skin and some skin problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. It decreases the discomfort associated with the itching. Use it a few times a day in a small amount.
- Relieves and rehydrates the skin after exposure to the sun.
- Relieves pain due to hemorrhoids.
- Relaxes and relieves sore muscles before and after physical activity. Massage the sore body part with pure butter, or try the Balm To the essences of the forest for muscular or arthritic tensions.
Shea butter is so rich that it forms a protective barrier on your skin. Apply it in successive multi-layers and you will not see any oily residue, but it will be well integrated to your skin to better protect it.
- Use it to protect your cheeks from the cold, your hands working in the water, apply it around the edges and inside the nose to avoid redness and cracks caused by drought and cold. Applied to the heels of walkers, it will avoid the formation of blisters.
- Helps prevent stretch marks at the belly and breast levels for pregnant women.
- Protects baby’s buttocks in a diaper while promoting healing.
- Protects the hair from chlorine and salt water (try our soaps!).
A little history – the origin
Shea butter is linked to African soil. It is a vegetable oil from Shea, a tree that grows in the wild only in about twenty African countries in the Sahel band. One can compare the uniqueness of the Shea tree with the sugar maple, which is found only in eastern North America. The butter Karité Delapointe comes from the Leo region of Burkina Faso, a landlocked country in West Africa.
From FRUIT to butter – manufacturing
The Shea tree produces an edible fruit containing a walnut. The fat used to make butter is extracted from the almond that is found in the Shea Nut. The oil can be extracted by different processes, however it is the mechanical extraction which allows to obtain an entirely natural butter that retains all its properties.
The manufacture of shea butter is a very demanding activity physically. The average production per tree is 15 to 20 kg of shea fruit and it takes more than 3 kg ofDried almonds to produce 1 kg of butter.
Several rural African women make butter entirely manually. Fortunately, fair trade and international cooperation allow some shea-producing women, such as those in the Nununa Cooperative With whom we work, have access to equipment that makes their work easier. Mills, roasters and filter pumps allow to increase the volume of production and improve the quality without denaturalizing the raw material.
THE SHEA BUTTER – TIPS
Shea butter is recognized by its natural yellowish colour and subtle hazelnut odour. You will find an essential for all the skin care of all the family members. It is a must in your pharmacy, but it is still necessary to know all the uses that can be made of it. Discover all the Shea Butter – tips We have to share you in order to use it for all. This unique raw material of its kind will offer you complete satisfaction!
How to recognize quality shea butter
Natural shea butter is distinguished by its beige-yellow colour, smooth texture and typical odour. White and odourless butter can mean, on the contrary, that it has been extracted industrially using chemical solvents. It may then have lost some of its properties. Some products marked “shea Butter” sometimes contain only a small amount of shea butter. In addition, butter entering the composition of these products is not necessarily purchased under fair conditions. We recommend that you consult the list of ingredients listed on the products before you buy them. The ingredients are listed in descending order according to the proportion contained in the product. If shea butter in English or butyrospermum Parkii in Latin is included in the first ingredients, the product has a good shea content. Most companies that favour a high level of shea butter in their formulations clearly show on the packaging the percentage of Shea content in their products. In addition, when Shea Butter is certified fair and/or organic, this is clearly indicated on the product.
Why would you prefer chemically unrefined shea butter
In order for Shea butter to retain all its exceptional virtues and properties, it must be extracted by a process called “mechanical pressure”, without the use of chemical solvents. The butter Karité Delapointe is not refined chemically and it is manufactured according to the greatest African tradition by the women producing the cooperative of Leo in Burkina Faso. The traditional manufacture of shea butter requires a good number of steps to follow. Leo’s women make butter by hand and with the help of equipment that makes their work easier.
How to apply shea butter
To make it easier to apply shea butter, warm it in your palms. Rub your two hands together until an oil is obtained. Apply it directly to the part of the body you wish to moisturize, relieve or protect. Shea butter should penetrate completely after about ten minutes, apply it after bathing or showering on your warmed skin.
Winter and outdoor sports
In cold weather, apply a little shea butter to your hands, lips and face. Shea butter acts as a protective layer against cold and bad weather and is also an excellent protector against sea winds, sun and pollution.
Moisturizing hair mask
For more intensive treatment, apply a greater amount of shea to the wet hair. Massage the scalp well. Excellent for people suffering from dryness and itching to the scalp. Wrap a wet, warm towel over your head for 15 to 30 minutes. Wash your hair the next morning.
In your bath
You can also add a teaspoon to the bath water to get a silky, moisturized skin. **Caution can make the tub slippery.
To relieve and rehydrate the skin after sun exposure, apply pure, Balm natural or Balm Zen lavender butter. The vitamins naturally contained in shea butter will promote rehydration and tissue regeneration. Lavender, for its part, soothes and relieves.
Shea butter is also very beneficial for your pet! Here are some suggestions:
- Warm up on the dry snout of your dog
- Massage a painful paw
- Apply it on a minor injury